Privacy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Marbral Advisory Ltd. This privacy statement will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website and other third-party integrations, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold.
 

OUR COMMITMENT TO THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most significant piece of European privacy legislation in the last twenty years. It replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (European Directive 95/46/EC), strengthening the rights that EU individuals have over their data, and creating a uniform data protection law across Europe.

Marbral Advisory will comply with applicable GDPR regulations as a data controller when they take effect on 25th May 2018. Working in conjunction with our data processors (which are listed below), we will keep the GDPR at the forefront of our activities and ensure we continually respect the Regulation whenever we use your data.

 

use of your personal information

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. 

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than those noted in this policy, for which we use solely to process your data. 

If you consent for us to do so, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about special offers, products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. 

We may use and disclose your personal information only as follows: 

(a) To promote our service and our products. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the footer of every email we send. 

(b) To send you informational and promotional content. For example, you may have opted-in to receive emails from us. If you would like to stop receiving such emails, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions included in the footer of every email we send. 

(c) To comply with our Terms of Service and applicable law. 

(d) To meet legal requirements, such as complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid summons, or other appropriate legal mechanisms. 

(e) To provide information to our representatives and advisors, such as lawyers and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, and security requirements. 

(f) To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or criminal legal proceeding. 

(g) To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation, or acquisition. In such an event, we will notify you of the change by posting a notice on this website and any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Statement. 

To see what data we have about you, if any, please email: hello@marbraladvisory.com 

  • Change/correct any data we have about you;  
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.; 
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data. 
 

how we process your information

(a) If you chat with us on our website, to ensure we can follow-up with you and email you, your chat transcript, we will request your email address. This information is shared with our ChaBot service, tawk.to inc. Their head office and servers are based in the United States of America. 

(b) If you complete an online quiz or survey or form created by Marbral Advisory, it is usually built on a platform called Typeform. Typeform will store the data you have supplied, like your name, email address, location and industry. Typeform’s head office is based in Barcelona and your data is stored on their servers which are based in Spain 

(c) If you have received an auto-responder email from us, in response to the completion of an online quiz or survey (through Typeform), we may contact you through a Gmail account (notificatons@marbraladvisory.com). Gmail's head office, Google, is based in the United States of America. Google have signed up to the Privacy Shield. 

(d) If you consent to receive emails from Marbral Advisory from a Typeform form (online quiz or survey), we will use an integration called Zapier to transfer your personal information to our email marketing service; MailChimp. Zapier’s head office is based in San Francisco and your data is stored on their servers which are in United States of America. Zapier have signed up to the Privacy Shield Program. 

(e) We use MailChimp to send email newsletters. You will always find a link to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from Marbral Advisory at the footer of every email sent from this platform. MailChimp have signed up to the Privacy Shield Program. MailChimp’s head office is based in Atlanta and your data is stored on their servers which are in United States of America. MailChimp have signed up to the Privacy Shield Program. 

(f) If you have booked a course or have engaged us to work with you, we may share your billing information and contact details with MT Virtual PA an outsourced, remote administration service. This is mainly for billing and admin purposes. MT Virtual PA is based in Jersey, Channel Islands. They store data on their server, which is based in Jersey, Channel Islands 

(g) We use BullHorn to process personal data to manage online recruitment applications. BullHorn is based in the UK although their data is stored in Europe. 

(h) We use the Litmos by Callidus Cloud Learning Management System to host and provide access to our eLearning. Litmos’s head office is based in Silicon Valley, California and its servers are hosted in the United States of America. Litmos have signed up to the US Privacy Shield. 

(i) We use Saville Consulting Willis Towers Watson to carry out our assessments. Their head office is based in Surrey in the UK and they hold their data in Europe. 

(j) On occasions, we may use Eventbrite to promote our events. You can book our events from this platform. Eventbrite's head office is based in San Francisco, United States of America. Eventbrite have signed up to the Privacy Shield Program. 

(k) If you purchase training from us on our website, we use PayPal and Stripe as our payment processors. PayPal's head office is based in the United States of America. PayPal have signed up to the US Privacy Shield Program. Stripe's head office is based in the United States of America. Stripe have signed up to the US Privacy Shield Program. 

(l) Our website is hosted on Squarespace. Squarespace may store your personal details (if you submit an order or book a course) and your IP address, through cookies. Squarespace's head office is based in the United States of America. Squarespace have signed up to the US Data Privacy Shield.  

(m) If you have purchased our GDPR Playbook Do It Yourself Guide™ you may access online reports that are supported by Google Sheets. Google's head office is based in the United States of America. Google has signed up to the US Privacy Shield Program.

All our data processors (listed above) have signed a Data Processing Agreement with Marbral Advisory to ensure they protect your personal data and operate in line with the General Data Protection Regulation's obligations. 

 

why we process your information

  • To send you relevant emails that include our latest news, products and services. 
  • To invite you to events based on your location and role. 
  • To manage online job applications. 
  • To provide coaching and training services.
  • For the completion of online assessments. 
 

security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. 

While we follow industry cryptographic standards such as TLS/SSL and AES to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only people who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. 

 

cookies

When you use the Service, we may store “cookies” on your computer.   

We use cookies for authentication, tracking user sessions, preferences, and movements around the website, anonymous and aggregated marketing analytics, performance analytics, retargeting, and tracking aggregate trends.  

You may turn off cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser. 

 

changes to this privacy statement

If we make any changes to this privacy statement, we will post them on this website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. 

Any changes will be effective immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this statement, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  

If you object to changes to our privacy statement, you must refrain from using our services, including the website. 

 

retention of your information

DATA ACCESS REQUESTS
If you would like to update, delete, change or view information we hold on you, you can make a request by emailing us.  

DATA SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS
To find out what information we hold on you, please click here to complete a data subject access request form  

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN REQUEST
Under the GDPR, in certain cases, you have the right to be forgotten. To submit your request, please click here to complete the right to be forgotten request form.

RECTIFY DATA REQUESTS
Under the GDPR, you have the right to rectify any data you deem to be incorrect or inaccurate. To submit your request to rectify any data we hold on you, please click here.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT REQUEST
Your consent to be contacted by Marbral Advisory does not have to be permanent. You have the right to withdrawal your consent at any time and for any reason. To submit your request to withdraw your consent to be contacted by Marbral, please click here.

 

how we handle data requests

All data access request forms will be submitted to the Data Controller. You will receive an email confirming acknowledgement of our receipt. The team will respond to all data requests within 30 days. Should there be a delay due to unforeseen circumstances, you will be notified.  

If you remain unhappy by the way in which your request or data has been handled, you may email Marbral Advisory at andy@marbraladvisory.com or contact the Office of the Information Commissioner. 

 

lead regulator

Marbral Advisory Ltd is governed by the Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey, Channel Islands. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint, you may contact the office direct by email at enquiries@dataci.org or by calling 00 44 1534 716 530.